Privacy Policy

Introduction

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with both the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the European Union General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy sets out how Lazer Safe handles personal information.

Lazer Safe may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Lazer Safe’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to Lazer Safe Pty Ltd and includes any employees based outside Australia.

Collection of personal information

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd collects personal information for the purpose of its dealings with you. The purposes for which personal information is collected, kept and used may include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Supplying goods and services to you.
  • The making of payments by you to Lazer Safe Pty Ltd for the goods and services provided.
  • Promoting or advertising the goods and services of Lazer Safe Pty Ltd to you, unless you opt out of receiving such promotional or advertising material. You can opt out of receiving such material via the unsubscribe link provided within the communications that are sent to you.
  • Providing information to Lazer Safe Pty Ltd’s agents, contractors or other entities with whom Lazer Safe Pty Ltd has dealings (whether in Australia or overseas) in connection with the supply or possible supply of goods and/or services to you by Lazer Safe Pty Ltd or by the agent, contractor or other entity.
  • Any other communication with you regarding the dealings between Lazer Safe Pty Ltd and you.

Personal information must not be provided by any person other than the individual whose personal information is being provided. All personal information provided by you must be complete, true and accurate.

Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • names, job titles, customer/supplier connection details;
  • job function;
  • email address;
  • direct phone number including mobile number.

By providing your personal information to Lazer Safe Pty Ltd, you consent to the collection, holding and use of your personal information as set out in this policy. If you do not consent to the collection, holding and use of your personal information, please do not provide your personal information to Lazer Safe Pty Ltd.

Use of personal information

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd may use your personal information for the purposes set out above and you consent to such use. Lazer Safe Pty Ltd may also use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you of goods and services which Lazer Safe Pty Ltd considers may be of interest to you (including the goods and services of third parties). If you do not wish to receive such marketing material and communications, you may opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link. Alternatively, you can contact us by email at info@lazersafe.com to request your email address be removed from the subscriber list.

Email subscription

This website makes use of the third-party email marketing platforms such as Campaign Monitor www.campaignmonitor.com for the collection, storage and use of subscriber email addresses. When you subscribe to the lazersafe.com website, we will use your email address to send you direct communications. If you do not wish to continue receiving these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link. Alternatively, you can contact us by email at info@lazersafe.comto request that your email address be removed from the subscriber list.

IP addresses

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another. Public IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis, and to personalise your user experience.

Cookies

The lazersafe.com website uses cookies to identify your device in order manage your preferences including, but not limited to, your user account login details, name, username, company name, email address and password.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu). You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of the features of this website.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we may obtain other identifiers including public IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our web sites and geographic origin of visitor trends, and not to identify individual visitors.

Links to third party websites

This website contains links to third parties’ websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of their privacy policy.

Social media widgets and applications

This web site may include functionality to enable sharing via third party social media applications, such as Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube. These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of this web site. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by other members of that social media application and such interactions are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide the application. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

In addition, this web site may host blogs, forums, crowd-sourcing and other applications or services (collectively “social media features”). The purpose of social media features is to facilitate the sharing of knowledge and content. Any personal information that you provide on any social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

Site measurement

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd or its contractors monitor the traffic and activity on the lazersafe.com website and use of the services including your activities on the website for the purpose of assessing the performance of the lazersafe.com website and the use of services. In doing so, Lazer Safe Pty Ltd will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Aggregated information

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd collects and uses information provided by its customers for the purpose of providing reports and other aggregated information to Lazer Safe Pty Ltd and businesses with which it deals. In doing so, Lazer Safe Pty Ltd will not disclose your identity or any other personal information to third parties.

Use of overseas servers

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd may store your personal information on servers which are not located in Australia (e.g. in the United States or where Lazer Safe Pty Ltd uses cloud computing services). You consent to your personal information being sent and kept overseas for this purpose.

Disclosure of personal information

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd will not provide your personal information to any third parties, except with your consent or where required by law.

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd may be required to disclose personal information to government agencies such as the Police or other law enforcement agencies. You consent to the disclosure of personal information where a lawful request is received from such an agency.

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd may also be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a Court order or other legal process. You consent to the disclosure of personal information in such circumstances.

Updating your personal information

If you believe that any personal information Lazer Safe Pty Ltd has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. We will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act and GDPR.

In respect of the GDPR’s ‘right to be forgotten’ section an individual can request that personal information be removed from the current list of each or all of our systems. Historical information is still necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and, on this basis, will be retained.

Please see the ‘How to contact us’ section for details.

Access to personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, please contact us at info@lazersafe.com

Cancellation

If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information held by Lazer Safe Pty Ltd you must notify Lazer Safe Pty Ltd and Lazer Safe Pty Ltd will remove all personal information (provided that Lazer Safe Pty Ltd may retain such information as is reasonably required for the purpose of its dealings with you if there are outstanding matters which need to be dealt with).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Lazer Safe Pty Ltd about our handling of your personal information, you can contact us as set out in the ‘How to contact us’ section. You will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided.

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd will endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint. In some circumstances we may decline to investigate the complaint, for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference of the privacy of the person making the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or for EU residents the supervisory authority of the Member State of your habitual residence or place of work.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy or any issues relating to privacy issues, please contact us;

By mail;

Lazer Safe Pty Ltd, P.O. Box 47, Malaga, 6090, Australia.

By telephone;

+61 (0) 8 9249 4388

By email;

info@lazersafe.com