Privacy Policy

Introduction

Lazer Safe needs to collect, keep and use personal information for the purpose of its dealings with you. In so doing Lazer Safe endeavours to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which sets out the Australian Privacy Principles dealing with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (among other things).

The purpose of this policy is to set out how Lazer Safe handles the personal information provided to it.

The personal information collected by Lazer Safe may include:

  1. Your name.
  2. Your contact details including email address.
  3. Your payment details including credit card or other means of payment information.
  4.  [other information].

By providing your personal information to Lazer Safe, you consent to the collection, keeping and use of your personal information as set out in this policy. If you do not consent to the collection, keeping and use of your personal information, please do not provide your personal information to Lazer Safe.

Collection of information

Lazer Safe collects personal information for the purpose of its dealings with you. The purposes for which personal information is collected, kept and used include, but are not limited to, the following:

  1. Supplying goods and services to you.
  2. The making of payments by you to Lazer Safe for the goods and services provided.
  3. Promoting or advertising the goods and services of Lazer Safe to you, unless you opt out of receiving such promotional or advertising material. You can opt out of receiving such material by going to [link].
  4. Providing information to Lazer Safe’s agents, contractors or other entities with whom Lazer Safe has dealings (whether in Australia or overseas) in connection with the supply or possible supply of goods and/or services to you by Lazer Safe or by the agent, contractor or other entity.
  5. Any other communication with you regarding the dealings between Lazer Safe and you.

Personal information must not be provided by any person other than the individual whose personal information is being provided. All personal information provided by you must be complete, true and accurate.

Use of personal information

Lazer Safe may use your personal information for the purposes set out above and you consent to such use.

Lazer Safe may also use personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you of goods and services which Lazer Safe considers may be of interest to you (including the goods and services of third parties). If you do not wish to receive such marketing material, you may opt out of receiving such material. You can opt out by unsubscribing to the communication which is sent to you.

Disclosure of personal information

Lazer Safe will not provide your personal information to any third parties, except with your consent or where required by law.

Lazer Safe may be required to disclose personal information to government agencies such as the Police or other law enforcement agencies. You consent to the disclosure of personal information where a lawful request is received from such an agency.

Lazer Safe may also be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a Court order or other legal process. You consent to the disclosure of personal information in such circumstances.

Updating personal information

If any of your personal information changes, you should notify Lazer Safe as soon as reasonably possible by contacting us at: info@lazersafe.com.

Access to personal information

If you wish to access your personal information held by us, please contact us at info@lazersafe.com.

Complaints

If you have any complaints or questions about the collection, keeping and use of your personal information, please contact us at info@lazersafe.com.

Cancellation

If at any time you do not wish to have your personal information held by Lazer Safe you must notify Lazer Safe and Lazer Safe will remove all personal information (provided that Lazer Safe may retain such information as is reasonably required for the purpose of its dealings with you if there are outstanding matters which need to be dealt with).

Cookies

Lazer Safe may use cookies to identify your computer when you visit the Lazer Safe website.  

Site measurement

Lazer Safe or its contractors monitors the traffic and activity on the Lazer Safe website and use of the Lazer Safe services including your activities on the website for the purpose of assessing the performance of the Lazer Safe website and the use of the Lazer Safe services. In doing so, Lazer Safe will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Aggregated information

Lazer Safe collects and uses information provided by its customers for the purpose of providing reports and other aggregated information to Lazer Safe and businesses with which it deals. In doing so, Lazer Safe will not disclose your identity or any other personal information to third parties.

Use of overseas servers

Lazer Safe may store your personal information on servers which are not located in Australia (e.g. in the United States or where Lazer Safe uses cloud computing services). You consent to your personal information being sent and kept overseas for this purpose.

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding this policy or any issues relating to privacy issues please contact us at info@lazersafe.com.